Population

Leeds - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Leeds - Population - UTLA - Leeds

Leeds
It is essential to understand poulation size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Leeds.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
798,786
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
391,667
(49%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
407,119
(51%)
Female population estimate
(2020)
Population estimates | Leeds
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Yorkshire and The Humber: 18.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Yorkshire and The Humber: 62.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Yorkshire and The Humber: 19.0% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Leeds: 15.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Leeds: 65.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Leeds: 19.3% Broad age group estimates for Leeds for 2020
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 15154,42019.31,051,9221910,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 64520,58265.23,432,11462.135,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+123,78415.51,042,31418.910,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85+: 2.41 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 2.63 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 3.59 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.13 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.85 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 6.26 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.49 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 6.09 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 6.17 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85+: 2.41 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 2.63 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 3.59 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.13 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.85 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 6.26 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.49 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 6.09 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 6.17 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85+: 2.04 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 2.25 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 2.88 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.19 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 4.14 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 5.75 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 6.01 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.51 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 6.81 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 8.72 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 10 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 6.03 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 6.34 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 6.1 5-year age group population estimates for Leeds for 2020
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 448,7336.1311,5175.63,239,4475.7
5 - 950,6076.3341,2416.23,539,4586.3
10 - 1446,7535.9336,3956.13,435,5796.1
15 - 1948,1876313,8555.73,115,8715.5
20 - 2479,88010370,9026.73,472,5226.1
25 - 2969,6648.7375,6216.83,771,4936.7
30 - 3454,3786.8358,8556.53,824,6526.8
35 - 3952,0246.5343,5496.23,738,2096.6
40 - 4446,1605.8314,6425.73,476,3036.2
45 - 4946,3175.8345,8746.33,638,6396.4
50 - 5447,9886378,0246.83,875,3516.9
55 - 5945,9335.8370,4666.73,761,7826.7
60 - 6438,3784.8323,0955.93,196,8135.7
65 - 6933,0754.1281,6595.12,784,3004.9
70 - 7433,4554.2283,3805.12,814,1285
75 - 7923,0322.9198,4653.62,009,9923.6
80 - 8417,9422.3145,4182.61,449,1892.6
85+16,2802133,3922.41,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 5.82 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 6.05 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 5.59 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 5.98 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 10.12 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 8.44 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 6.61 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.58 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.75 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 5.97 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 4.22 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.36 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 3.09 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 2.55 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85+: 2.55 5-year age group female population estimates for Leeds for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 6.39 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 6.64 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 6.13 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 6.09 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 9.88 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 9.02 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 7.01 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.45 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.81 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.87 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 6.05 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 4.06 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.01 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 2.67 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 1.93 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85+: 1.51 5-year age group male population estimates for Leeds for 2020
Nationality and country of birth| Leeds
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-UK nationals: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  UK Nationals: 93.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Non-UK nationals: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  UK Nationals: 91.4 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Leeds for 2019
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals721,00091.45,065,00093.350,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals68,0008.6360,0006.65,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Rest of the World: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Central and South American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sub Saharan African: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asian: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  EU: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Rest of the World: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Sub Saharan African: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  South East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  South Asian: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Middle and East Central Asian: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  EU: 4.2 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Leeds for 2019
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
CountPopulation by nationality - EU nationalsCount%Count%
European Union33,0004.2205,0003.83,323,0006
Non-EU European2,0004.410,0002.9203,0004.1
Middle and East Central Asian11,0001.427,0000.5189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A5,0000.1142,0000.3
South Asian9,0001.151,0000.9684,0001.2
South East Asian4,0000.515,0000.3154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African6,0000.826,0000.5396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A3,0000.155,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A7,0000.1164,0000.3
Central and South American2,0000.38,0000.1160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A3,0000.1118,0000.2
Rest of the World9,0001.147,0000.9892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-UK: 9.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  UK: 90.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Non-UK: 12.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  UK: 87.5 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Leeds for 2019
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK690,00087.54,903,00090.446,977,00084.4
Non-UK99,00012.5522,0009.68,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceania: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North America: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sub Saharan Africa: 1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asia: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asia: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  EU: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Oceania: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Central and South America: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  North America: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  South Asia: 3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  EU: 4.4 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Leeds for 2019
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union35,0004.4209,0003.93,214,0005.8
Non-EU European3,0000.417,0000.3354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia12,0001.536,0000.7380,0000.7
East AsiaN/AN/A8,0000.1292,0000.5
South Asia24,0003134,0002.51,776,0003.2
South East Asia5,0000.626,0000.5329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa12,0001.552,00011,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/A5,0000.1127,0000.2
North America2,0000.312,0000.2267,0000.5
Central and South America4,0000.516,0000.3463,0000.8
Oceania2,0000.37,0000.1207,0000.4
Rest of the World21,0002.791,0001.72,303,0004.1
Population projections | Leeds
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
2024804,1885,605,63957,816,890
2025806,5755,623,14058,060,235
2026809,1085,640,50358,297,244
2027811,8095,657,57958,527,723
2028814,3615,673,93958,751,651
2029816,8675,689,83058,969,496
2030819,4215,705,59459,181,798
2031821,9475,720,99059,389,102
2032824,1515,735,78159,592,225
2033826,0905,750,08359,792,005
2034827,9145,764,10759,988,992
2035829,7895,778,16360,183,914
2036831,5135,792,00560,377,815
2037833,0005,805,65460,571,681
2038834,2905,819,17460,766,253
2039835,6825,832,97560,961,805
2040837,1925,847,04761,157,868
2041838,7725,861,28161,353,965
2042840,4195,875,62161,549,624
2043842,1155,889,95461,744,098
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2043
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 22.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.9% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Yorkshire and The Humber: 23.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Yorkshire and The Humber: 58.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Yorkshire and The Humber: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Leeds: 18.3% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Leeds: 62.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Leeds: 18.9% Broad age group population projections for Leeds for 2043
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 15158,98218.91,030,53017.510,650,39017.2
16 - 64528,63362.83,463,48558.836,366,74058.9
65 +154,50018.31,395,93923.713,689,47122.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2043
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  90 +: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  90 +: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  90 +: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85 - 89: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 6.3 5-year age group population projections for Leeds for 2043
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 453,3566.3326,9145.63,382,1065.5
5 - 949,7235.9322,9575.53,325,0165.4
10 - 1446,7165.5317,1625.43,282,8915.3
15 - 1955,3946.6333,4665.73,346,7085.4
20 - 2482,5549.8374,1716.43,557,5925.8
25 - 2967,7998.1372,8486.33,912,6776.3
30 - 3462,4427.4378,0406.44,036,9716.5
35 - 3952,6806.3348,4975.93,728,3286
40 - 4445,2135.4324,1645.53,482,4515.6
45 - 4945,7545.4348,8905.93,720,7746
50 - 5445,5665.4366,8516.23,870,4766.3
55 - 5941,4454.9348,8005.93,757,0486.1
60 - 6438,9744.6331,2555.63,614,0925.9
65 - 6933,5714293,41653,201,4335.2
70 - 7436,0114.3326,1485.53,372,7285.5
75 - 7933,3474303,8855.23,153,2885.1
80 - 8425,9523.1235,73742,442,0694
85 - 8916,1451.9144,7062.51,519,9532.5
90 +9,4741.192,0471.61,037,4971.7
Population projections for males and females for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 10 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85 - 89: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  90 +: 1.4 5-year age group female population projections for Leeds for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Leeds  0 - 4: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  5 - 9: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  10 - 14: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  15 - 19: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  20 - 24: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  25 - 29: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  30 - 34: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  35 - 39: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  45 - 49: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  50 - 54: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  55 - 59: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  60 - 64: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  65 - 69: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  70 - 74: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  75 - 79: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  80 - 84: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  85 - 89: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  90 +: 0.9 5-year age group male population projections for Leeds for 2043
Ethnicity| Leeds
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White: 88.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Minority Ethnic: 14.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Asian/Asian British: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  White: 85.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Minority Ethnic: 18.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 Ethnicity in Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British58,2437.8385,9647.34,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British25,8933.480,3451.51,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total141,77118.9752,59614.210,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups19,6322.684,5581.61,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group8,2301.140,9100.8548,4181
White639,48785.14,691,95688.845,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Arab: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Pakistani: 4.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Indian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Chinese: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Bangladeshi: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other Black: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  African: 2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Pakistani: 3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other Asian: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Indian: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Chinese: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Bangladeshi: 0.6 Self-reported health for Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi4,4320.622,4240.4436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese5,9330.828,4350.5379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian16,1302.169,2521.31,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian9,2561.239,9610.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani22,4923225,8924.31,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African14,894246,0330.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean6,7280.923,4200.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black4,2710.610,8920.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian4,9060.726,0080.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African2,4930.39,3210.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean8,8131.233,2410.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed3,4200.515,9880.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab3,7910.521,3400.4220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group4,4390.619,5700.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British609,71481.14,531,13785.842,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller6870.14,3780.154,8950.1
White: Irish7,0310.926,4100.5517,0011
White: Other White22,0552.9130,0312.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Leeds
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other household types: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  One person household: 30.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  One family household: 62.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other household types: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  One person household: 33.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  One family household: 58.2 Household composition in Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over22,3467186,5538.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple33,95210.6238,10910.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1,4350.412,4630.6108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children12,8044102,6644.6890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children19,7136.1122,9825.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent34,88810.9230,28810.42,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent10,3893.271,3433.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children24,4997.6158,9457.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple95,36129.7739,61433.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent15,2444.8122,9745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children43,84213.7323,94814.63,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children36,27511.3292,69213.22,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over38,32612281,87012.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other68,41321.3397,52917.93,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over6880.25,3600.261,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students4,9231.515,4610.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other14,4574.575,4173.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children7,2422.353,8582.4584,0162.6
Main language| Leeds
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asian: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (EU): 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  African: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  South Asian: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  West/ Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  French: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)670,65092.94,783,86594.146,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)86044008,2480
Other UK language77035304,6370
French1,7240.25,2210.1145,0260.3
Portuguese1,2600.23,6630.1131,0020.3
Spanish8510.13,6460.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)12,5751.782,0161.61,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)23012002,8780
Other European language (non EU)5340.12,7300.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)401104,6000
Russian7370.14,9370.166,2710.1
Turkish23802,8520.198,0830.2
Arabic3,3930.515,3140.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language4,2070.618,8970.4181,4240.4
South Asian language14,9242.1116,6292.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language5,4830.827,2690.5374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language4018301,7290
North/South American language205901,0220
Caribbean Creole1403405060
African language4,5870.613,9100.3240,5720.5
Other languages1560917017,6750
Sign language3650.12,245020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Leeds
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 33.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Married: 46.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 40.8 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Married: 41.5 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 Marital and civil partnership status in Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved51,6538.4399,5289.33,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1,2360.28,4740.2100,2880.2
Married254,95141.52,005,46346.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)15,9102.6110,2472.61,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)250,30940.81,453,12433.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership39,9336.5309,1057.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Leeds
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  No religion: 25.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sikh: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Muslim: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Hindu: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Christian: 59.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  No religion: 28.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Sikh: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Muslim: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Jewish: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Hindu: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Christian: 55.9 #color:0x0167BB Leeds  Buddhist: 0.4 Religion in Leeds for 2011
LeedsYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,7720.414,3190.3238,6260.5
Christian419,79055.93,143,81959.531,479,87659.4
Hindu7,0480.924,0740.5806,1991.5
Jewish6,8470.99,9290.2261,2820.5
Muslim40,7725.4326,0506.22,660,1165
Sikh8,9141.222,1790.4420,1960.8
Other religion2,3960.316,5170.3227,8250.4
No religion212,22928.21,366,21925.913,114,23224.7
Report generated at LeedsLeeds